ROI Calculator

Turning your historic Will archive into actionable client intelligence

Begin by setting the total number of Wills in your archive, then adjust the assumptions to match your practice: cost per Will, the share flagged as high or urgent risk, how many of those convert to a paid review, your typical fees, and any cross-sell from LPA or IHT planning work. The calculator updates instantly to show your investment, the revenue opportunity, the fee-earner time Willsure frees up, and your net return. Use the PDF Report button to export the scenario for your team or clients.

Archive Size and Assumptions

Adjust your archive size and assumptions to model projected investment and revenue.

1,000
50020,000

Adjust assumptions to your portfolio

Effective cost£25 / Will
£25
75 %
33 %
£350
20 %
£250
20 %
£950
30 min
£250
£350
Investment

£25,000

1,000 Wills at £25/Will

High / Urgent Risk

750

Wills needing review

Review Opportunities

248

Clients to re-engage

Potential New Revenue

£146,800

Review fees + LPA + IHT planning (single batch)

Time & Cost Saved vs Manual Review

Manual Hours

500h

30 min/Will

Hours Saved

417h

AI does it in 83.333h

Manual Cost

£125,000

at £250/hr

Cost Saving / Will

£104

30min → 5min @ £250/hr

Chargeable Capacity Released - freed from non-chargeable archive admin

Total Hours Freed

417h

30min manual → 5min AI per Will

Total Chargeable Capacity

£145,950

417h × £350/hr

A solicitor's salary is a fixed cost - the firm pays it whether they digitise the archive or charge their time to clients. So the value of Willsure taking on this non-chargeable admin is not a cash saving but the chargeable revenue those freed hours can now generate. The internal cost rate (£250/hr) is shown for context only and is not added to the return.

Projected Net Cash Return

£121,800

ROI: 487%

Review fees + LPA + IHT planning, minus £25,000 AI investment.

Solicitor Time Freed

£145,950

· 417h

Chargeable capacity @ £350/hr

30min manual archive admin per Will → 5min Willsure. Released from non-chargeable work, solicitors can charge that time to clients at £350/hr - not a cost saving, since their salary is paid regardless.

NET Benefit to Firm

£267,750

Cash return + chargeable capacity

£121,800 direct revenue from Willsure-surfaced reviews, plus £145,950 of freed solicitor time redeployed to chargeable client work.

"Solicitor Time Freed" values the hours Willsure releases from non-chargeable archive admin at the chargeable rate (£350/hr) - what those solicitors could earn charging their time to clients - not the firm's internal cost, since a solicitor's salary is paid regardless. For context, Willsure does the archive work for £104/Will less than the internal cost of doing it manually (£250/hr). Each change Willsure identifies that needs a Will update is also a new revenue opportunity, captured in the cash return above.

AI Risk Analysis Engine - ROI Scenario Report

27 September 2026

Scenario snapshot

Scenario Assumptions

Total Wills in archive1,000
Cost per Will£25
High / urgent risk rate75%
Review conversion rate33%
Average review fee£350
LPA cross-sell rate20%
LPA fee£250
IHT cross-sell rate20%
IHT planning fee£950
Manual review time / Will30 min
Fee-earner cost rate (internal)£250
Chargeable rate (to clients)£350

NET Benefit to Firm

£267,750

Cash return: £121,800Chargeable capacity: £145,950ROI: 487%

Plain-English Summary

Across 1,000 Wills at £25 per Will, the firm invests £25,000. Willsure flags 750 high or urgent-risk Wills (75% of the archive). Of these, 248 convert to a paid review (33% conversion), generating £86,800 in review fees, plus £12,500 from 50 LPA cross-sales and £47,500 from 50 IHT planning engagements. After the AI investment, the projected net cash return is £121,800 - a 487% return on investment.

Willsure also replaces 30 minutes of non-chargeable archive admin per Will with 5 minutes of AI oversight, freeing 417 hours of fee-earner time. Because a solicitor's salary is a fixed cost - the firm pays it regardless - the value of releasing them from this administrative burden is not a cash saving but the chargeable revenue they can now generate: redeploying those 417 hours to client work at £350/hr is worth £145,950. (The internal cost of doing the work manually, £104,250 at £250/hr, is shown for context only and is not added to the return.)

Combined, the net benefit to the firm - direct revenue from Willsure-surfaced reviews plus the chargeable capacity released - is £267,750. Each change Willsure identifies that needs a Will update is a further revenue opportunity, captured in the cash return above.

Investment

£25,000

1,000 Wills @ £25

High / Urgent Risk

750

75% of archive

Review Opportunities

248

33% conversion

Potential Revenue

£146,800

Reviews + LPA + IHT

Time & Cost Saved vs Manual Review

Manual Hours

500h

30 min/Will

Hours Saved

417h

AI in 83.333h

Manual Cost

£125,000

@ £250/hr

Cost Saving / Will

£104

vs manual review

Chargeable capacity released

417h freed · redeployed at £350/hr to clients

£145,950

This report is an illustrative scenario based on the assumptions entered above. Actual results will vary based on archive composition, client engagement and market conditions. Figures exclude VAT. Willsure does not provide legal advice; all Will reviews are conducted by regulated solicitors.

Cookie Preferences

Willsure uses cookies to keep you signed in, remember your preferences, and understand how the platform is used. Essential cookies are always active. By clicking "Accept all", you agree to our use of analytics and functional cookies. You can read more in our Cookie Policy.